Sunday, October 10, 2010

Sometimes, the Days Are Just Magical. . .

Up here where I live, yesterday was one of those brilliant October days - bright and sunny, maybe even a bit too warm (and today is another one). The fall colors aren't quite peaking around here just yet, but almost - the golden-yellows, bright oranges, and brownish-reds, mixed in with the green that hasn't left yet, make for a spectacular setting.

It was such a glorious day that I extended my bike ride to 45 miles, just to be out in the wonderfulness for as long as I could. Which left me, by the end of my ride, at 1350 miles for the year, and on pace for something above 1500 by the end of the season, if the weather co-operates. Which is more than I've had in at least 15 years or so. . .


And then, to cap off a simply amazing day, my Spartans won their game against the hated Wolverines. (OK, I don't really 'hate' them - heck, some of my best friends are Wolverines - but there is a special joy, all of its own, just from beating them, even if we beat no-one else; Lord knows they've handed it to us long enough for us Spartans to have a really outstanding inferiority complex an admirable sense of humility about the whole thing.) And this is the third year in a row that we've beaten them, the first time that's happened since I was 11 years old. I hope my Wolverine friends are coping OK. . .

I know it's just a game, and I really don't attach any ultimate significance to it. But you know, sometimes you just gotta enjoy the good stuff as it comes to you. . .


The only downside to the day, such as it was, was that Jen was gone on a women's retreat all weekend, so I had to sleep alone. But, you know, retreats are very good things, in-and-of-themselves. And besides, she's back home now. . . ;)


edit, 11 October

Heard from one of the stalls in the men's room at work this afternoon: the unmistakable sound of snoring. . .


  1. Gotta love those days, sounds wonderful! Plus,I'm always impressed with your mileage, woah.

    I hear you on the sense of humility, too; I may be living in NY now, but my Twins were just thrashed in the division series, ugh. I didn't really think they'd *win*... but I did hope they wouldn't be swept, again. Ah well, next year is a new year!

    Glad Jen is home... quit blogging and start greeting!

  2. Sailor - 'Back in the day', I used to do upwards of 3000/yr. These days, tho (and given my advanced age), anything above 1200 is plenty. So I'm enjoying this season. . .

    And listen, I'd love to sympathize with yer Twins, I really would. . . If only they weren't constantly breakin' my Tigers' hearts. . . ;)

    (Better them than the damn Yankees, tho. . .)

    Cocotte - Aw, shucks. . . If I say it's mostly just a whole bunch of 30-milers, it doesn't sound so bad, does it?

    I was just talking to a guy last week who does my annual miles in a month (OK, so he's a low-level professional rider; still. . .)

  3. You make cycling sound fun and natural and breezy -- and then I look at my bike which has been hardly used all season and feel bad. :( However, I do think I put some impressive miles on my skates -- although that's around a track. lol

    So, did you wake the sleeper up?? And just how does one fall asleep on the toilet, anyhow?

  4. well i'm a week late here, sorry about is just insane as ever.

    that said i think a bright blue sky day with the changing leaves and some warm sun is about as perfect as the weather ever gets. glad you had a chance to enjoy it thoroughly.

  5. Flutter - Well, you know, cycling is fun and natural and breezy. . . And I'm sure your skating miles don't take a back seat to anyone. . .

    We just let the snorer sleep. 'Cuz, you know, he was obviously really really tired. . .

    Lime - I always say, the more things change, the more they stay insane. . .

    And fall has always been my very favorite time of the year. . .

  6. Wait, you heard yourself snoring? Cool

  7. Actually, Xavier, I was wondering how you got into the men's room in my building. . .